Skip to content
FindThatSoftware
WhatsApp Business

Ranked shortlist for Indian SMBs running sales and support on WhatsApp

Best WhatsApp Business API Platform for Indian SMBs (2026)

The official WhatsApp Business API platforms that fit Indian SMBs, broadcasts, no-code chatbots, shared team inbox and commerce, with notes on which one wins for which job.

Quick answer: For Indian SMBs running sales and support on WhatsApp, the best pick is AiSensy (best overall) at ₹1,350/mo all-in. 6 options ranked below on verified fit and India signals. Last reviewed 23 June 2026.

WhatsApp is where Indian customers actually reply, so the platform you build on matters. These tools sit on top of the official WhatsApp Business API and add the things the API itself does not: bulk broadcasts, a shared team inbox, no-code chatbots and commerce flows.

Note that platform fees are only part of the cost, Meta also charges per conversation. Once you have shortlisted a platform, run your expected volume through our WhatsApp API cost calculator so the per-conversation charges do not surprise you.

How we chose: Every tool here is a WhatsApp Business platform we have checked runs on the official API. We match each to the job it does best for small and mid-sized Indian teams. The ranking is computed from our source-backed catalog, weighting fit to this use case and India-operational signals (India-based vendor, GST invoicing, INR billing, verified data). Placement is never for sale. Each tool shows how much of its data we have verified, so you can see the confidence behind its rank. Last reviewed 23 June 2026. Always confirm current pricing and features on the vendor's own site before buying.

What this market looks like

Before the shortlist, the shape of the category

Counted across all 8 tools we track in this category, not just the ones ranked below. Every figure shows its denominator so you can check it against the table.

Billed in rupees
7 of the 8 published prices are in rupees. The rest bill in foreign currency, so add forex and 18% GST to compare like for like.
Monthly vs annual
Paying monthly costs about 25% more than committing annually, measured across the 16 plans here that publish both cycles.
Free plans
1 of the 8 offer a free plan you can start on without a card.
GST invoice
6 of the 8 are confirmed to issue a GST invoice an Indian business can claim input credit on.
Built in India
6 of the 8 are India-headquartered, which usually means rupee billing and support in your timezone.
Shortlist

The shortlist

No. 1Best overall100% data verifiedSource checked 29 Jul 2026
AiSensy logo

AiSensy

WhatsApp marketing platform built on the official WhatsApp Business API for broadcasts, chatbots, and team inbox.

AiSensy ranks here on verified fit: India-based vendor, GST invoicing, bills in INR, fits the use case.

Starting price
₹1,350/mo
India price
₹1,350/mo
Free plan
Available

The case for

  • Pricing is published in rupees and the platform fee starts at 2,500 rupees a month, so an Indian SMB budgets without a sales call.
  • Getting the WhatsApp Business API itself carries no platform charge, and service replies inside the 24 hour customer window stay free.
  • Annual billing takes the chatbot builder plan to 2,250 rupees a month, a straight 10 percent cut with no seat minimum.

The catch

  • The platform fee is only part of the bill, since Meta charges 1.09 rupees per marketing message and 0.145 per utility message to Indian numbers.
  • Conversation credits are prepaid and non-refundable, so an unused balance or a misfired campaign spend does not come back.
  • Meta bills per delivered template message (since 1 July 2025), and from 1 October 2026 it also charges service replies after 1,000 free per number a month, which raises the cost of chatty campaigns.
No. 2Best for small teams100% data verifiedSource checked 29 Jul 2026
Interakt logo

Interakt

WhatsApp Business platform by Jio Haptik for commerce, marketing automation, and sales on WhatsApp.

Interakt ranks here on verified fit: India-based vendor, fits the use case, GST invoicing, bills in INR.

Starting price
₹999/mo
India price
₹999/mo
Free plan
Not listed

The case for

  • Growth at ₹2,799 a month includes unlimited agent seats, so growing the support team does not change the subscription line
  • Service conversations carry no template charge, so inbound customer replies within the service window cost nothing beyond the plan fee
  • Interakt is owned by Jio Haptik and prices in rupees, so Indian buyers get a domestic GST invoice rather than a dollar card charge

The catch

  • Interakt's own table lists per message template rates on Growth and Advanced but says Enterprise has no markup charges, confirming lower tiers carry one
  • The real bill is subscription plus template charges above the free limit, so a marketing heavy month costs well beyond the ₹2,799 headline
  • Every plan price is quoted plus taxes, so 18 percent GST lands on top of the ₹2,799 or ₹3,799 monthly figure
No. 3100% data verifiedSource checked 29 Jul 2026
Gallabox logo

Gallabox

Indian WhatsApp Business platform with a shared team inbox, no-code chatbots and commerce tools.

Gallabox ranks here on verified fit: India-based vendor, fits the use case, GST invoicing, bills in INR.

Starting price
₹2,399/mo
India price
₹2,399/mo
Free plan
Not listed

The case for

  • Gallabox is a Chennai based company that publishes INR pricing, so Indian buyers pay in rupees rather than carrying forex markup on a USD invoice
  • WhatsApp conversation charges are passed through at Meta rates with minimal markup, so message spend stays auditable against Meta published country rates
  • Plan prices, included seats and per extra user rates are all published, so you can model a 12 agent rollout before contacting sales

The catch

  • The Basic plan hard caps at 3 users with no seat add-on, so a fourth agent forces the jump to Essential at ₹5,599 a month
  • Extra users cost ₹1,200 a month on Essential and ₹1,500 on Advanced, so seat growth outruns the plan fee quickly
  • Meta has charged per delivered template message since July 2025, so broadcast spend bills separately and routinely dwarfs the subscription itself
No. 4100% data verifiedSource checked 29 Jul 2026
DoubleTick logo

DoubleTick

Indian WhatsApp marketing and sales tool with broadcasts, shared inbox, catalogs and automation.

DoubleTick ranks here on verified fit: India-based vendor, GST invoicing, bills in INR, source-verified data.

Starting price
₹3,000/mo
India price
₹3,000/mo
Free plan
Not listed

The case for

  • Pricing is published in rupees at ₹3,000 a month for five agents, which is rare among Indian WhatsApp API resellers
  • Onboarding covering Facebook business verification and WhatsApp number registration is included free rather than billed as a separate setup project
  • GST is stated up front at 18 percent on the plan price, so the invoice total matches what the pricing page implies

The catch

  • Plans are billed yearly only, so the ₹3,000 monthly figure is a twelve month commitment settled as one annual invoice
  • Meta conversation charges are billed on top of the plan, and the page does not disclose whether a markup is applied to them
  • Starter bundles five agents and Pro ten, with each additional agent reported at around ₹500 a month beyond the included count
No. 5100% data verifiedSource checked 29 Jul 2026
Zoko logo

Zoko

WhatsApp commerce and team-inbox platform built for D2C/Shopify sellers, with catalogs, broadcasts, and conversation-based pricing.

Zoko ranks here on verified fit: India-based vendor, GST invoicing, fits the use case, source-verified data.

Starting price
$49.99/mo
India price
₹4,961/mo
Free plan
Not listed

The case for

  • Zoko passes Meta conversation rates through without a markup on the Plus, Elite and Max plans, so you pay WhatsApp rate card plus the flat fee
  • The Starter plan at 49.99 dollars a month lets you add unlimited agents for free, which suits a small team fielding chats
  • Eleven prebuilt ecommerce flows including abandoned checkout recovery and COD double confirmation are free on every plan, with 500,000 flow steps included each month

The catch

  • Everything is prepaid. The monthly subscription is charged on day one of the billing period and you then top up credits before any conversation runs
  • Zoko issues no refunds at all except for a positive prepaid balance when you close the account, and promotional credit is never refunded
  • The 49.99 dollar Starter plan marks up every conversation to 0.015 dollars, so heavy senders pay far more than the 79.99 dollar Plus plan costs
No. 683% data verifiedBasic listing, review pending
C

ConvoCrew

AI WhatsApp inbox for Indian SMBs on the Cloud API, with Cal.com booking and Razorpay or Cashfree payment links.

ConvoCrew ranks here on verified fit: India-based vendor, bills in INR.

Starting price
₹2,399/mo
Free plan
Not listed

The case for

  • States explicitly that it is not a Meta BSP, rather than implying official status
  • Publishes both monthly and full annual figures in rupees, so the annual saving is verifiable rather than advertised
  • Razorpay and Cashfree payment links and Cal.com booking are native, not webhook homework

The catch

  • Meta bills WhatsApp conversations separately, so the subscription is a floor and not the total cost
  • The entry plan starts at Rs 2,999 a month, well above the Rs 199 to Rs 999 band common in India SMB tooling
  • Whether the rupee figures include GST is left unsaid on the pricing page, leaving an 18% gap in any cost comparison
The dispatchFree · no noise

Get the shortlist that fits you

A short, occasional email with the tools and buying guides we'd recommend to Indian SMBs running sales and support on WhatsApp. Source-backed, India-first, no noise.

Questions

FAQs

Which WhatsApp Business API platform is best for Indian SMBs?

Wati is the strongest all-round choice for most Indian SMBs because it combines a shared inbox, chatbots and broadcasts on the official API. AiSensy is the value pick for marketing-led broadcasting, Gallabox is best for no-code commerce bots, and DoubleTick suits outbound sales teams.

How much does the WhatsApp Business API cost in India?

You pay two things: the platform's monthly subscription and Meta's per-conversation charges, plus GST. Use our WhatsApp API cost calculator to estimate the combined cost for your expected conversation volume, then confirm current platform plans on each vendor's pricing page.

Do I need the official WhatsApp Business API or just the app?

The free WhatsApp Business app is fine for a single person answering chats. Once you need broadcasts to large lists, multiple agents on one number, chatbots or CRM integration, you need a platform built on the official API, which is exactly what every tool in this guide provides.